01933 350391

Staff List

Staff List

LEADERSHIP TEAM 

Principal : Mr B Baines

Senior Vice Principal : Mr R Middleton

Vice Principals

Mr T Billam

Mr J Firth

Assistant Principals

Mr P Bocking

Mrs G Brainwood

Mrs A Owen

Mrs P Smith

Business Manager: Mrs L Barratt

Heads of Year 

Mrs H James () : Transition & Year 7

Mr R Smart () : Year 8

Mr A Smith () : Year 9

Miss L Montgomery () : Year 10

Mr C Smith () : Year 11

Mrs A Owen () : 6th Form

Teaching Departments

Creative Arts 

Mrs A Owen () : Head of Creative Arts

Miss S Anderson

Mrs D Conway

Mrs L Hazelton

Mrs P Smith

English 

Miss J Neville () : Head of English

Mr S Asby

Miss A Blair

Miss L Montgomery

Mr N Shoebridge

Mrs J Tudor

Mrs S Westley

Humanities 

Mr P Bocking () : Humanities Lead

Mrs G Bowers

Miss R Burrows

Mr G Oddey

Miss M Ridley

Modern Foreign Languages 

Mrs T Charlton () : French Lead

Mr W Ross () : German Lead

Mrs G Brainwood 

Performing Arts 

Mrs J Ede () : Head of Performing Arts

Mrs R Brooks

Mrs H James

Miss K Jardine

Miss C Pilgrim

Physical Education 

Mr S Harris () : Head of Physical Education

Mrs S Finney

Mrs R McVeigh

Mr R Smart

Mr C Smith

Science

Miss E Jepson () : Head of Science

Mr A Blackshaw

Mr J Brainwood

Mr P Dunn

Miss L Hunter

Mrs C Leech

Mrs H Sandiford

Mathematics

Mrs S Evans () : Head of Mathematics

Mrs A Armitage

Mr T Billam

Mr J Firth

Mr A Glover

Mrs A Gurnham

Mr S Routhorn

Mr A Smith

Computing

Mr W Francis

Hair and Beauty

Mrs K Olrod () : Head of Hair and Beauty

Mrs M Hathaway

Support Staff

Business Manager

Mrs L Barratt

Behaviour, Inclusion and SMSC

Mrs S Clarke

Mrs S Meeks

Mrs K Nixon

Miss S Williams

Pastoral Support

Miss E Buckoke : Year 7-9

Mrs A Kemal : Year 12&13

Mrs J Trille : Year 10&11

SEND

Mrs P Smith ()  : SENCO

Mrs M Van Davies

Library

Ms N Raven

Mrs M Quantrill

Teaching Assistants

Mrs H Buckoke : EAL coordinator

Mrs V Cooper

Miss S Danby

Mrs L Yeoman

Cover Supervisors

Mrs J Medlock

Attendance

Mrs S Barrett

Mrs R Patenall

Reception

Mrs J Scott

Mrs J Tomlinson

Exams Officer

Mrs S Chambers

PA to Principal

Mrs D Pilcher

6th Form Administration

Mrs K Blick : Administration Manager

Mrs S Browning

Finance

Mrs M Ablett : Finance Manager

Mrs A Altham

Data

Miss S Attwood

Reprographics 

Mrs K Lowe

Premises 

Mr L Ward : Site Manager

Mrs M Bilson

Mrs E Busby

Mrs D Cottage

Mr M Stephenson

IT Support 

Mr R Clark : Network Manager

Mr A Cooper

Get in Touch

Rushden Academy

  • Hayway,
    Rushden,
    Northamptonshire.
    NN10 6AG

  • 01933 350391

TLT Logo PANTONE FINAL White TEXT

Language Chooser

© Copyright 2020 Rushden Academy