01933 350391

Staff List

Staff List

LEADERSHIP TEAM 

Principal : Mrs J Burton

Senior Vice Principal : Mr R Middleton

Vice Principals

Mr T Billam

Mr J Firth

Assistant Principals

Mrs P Smith

Mr P Bocking

Directors

Mrs G Brainwood

Mrs S Finney

Mrs A Owen

Business Manager: Mrs L Barratt

Heads of Year 

Miss H Taylor () : Transition & Year 7

Mr A Smith () : Year 8

Miss L Montgomery () : Year 9

Mr C Smith () : Year 10

Mrs S Finney (maternity leave)

Mr R Smart () : Year 11

Mrs A Owen () : 6th Form

Teaching Departments

Creative Arts 

Mrs A Owen () : Head of Creative Arts

Miss S Anderson

Mrs D Conway

Mrs L Hazelton

Mrs P Smith

English 

Miss J Neville () : Head of English

Miss A Blair

Ms N Lewis

Miss K Monkman

Miss L Montgomery

Miss K Neal

Mrs J Tudor

Mrs S Westley

Humanities 

Mr T Duffell () : Head of KS4 Humanities

Mr W Ross () : Head of KS3 Humanities

Mr P Bocking

Mrs G Bowers

Miss R Burrows

Miss N Denotti

Mr G Oddey

Miss M Ridley

Modern Foreign Languages 

Mrs G Brainwood () : Head of Languages

Mrs T Charlton

Mr W Ross

Performing Arts 

Mrs J Ede () : Head of Performing Arts

Mrs R Brooks

Miss C Grainger

Miss C Pilgrim

Miss H Taylor

Physical Education 

Mr S Harris () : Head of Physical Education

Miss E Cocker

Mr G Earl

Mrs S Finney (maternity leave)

Mrs R McVeigh

Mr R Smart

Mr C Smith

Science

Mrs C Wiles () : Head of Science

Mr A Blackshaw

Mr J Brainwood

Miss E Cocker

Mr P Dunn

Mr G Earl

Miss L Hunter

Miss E Jepson

Mathematics

Mrs S Evans () : Head of Mathematics

Mrs A Armitage

Mr T Billam

Mr J Firth

Mr A Glover

Mrs A Gurnham

Mr S Routhorn

Mr A Smith

Computing and Business

Mrs T Malsen

Hair and Beauty

Mrs K Olrod () : Head of Hair and Beauty

Mrs M Hathaway

Support Staff

Business Manager

Mrs L Barratt

Behaviour, Inclusion and SMSC

Mrs S Clarke

Mrs S Meeks

Mrs J O'Keeffe

Mrs L Pritchett

Pastoral Support

Miss E Buckoke

Mrs J Trille

SEND

Mrs P Smith ()  : SENCO

Mrs M Van Davies

Library

Ms N Raven

Mrs M Quantrill

Teaching Assistants

Mrs H Buckoke : EAL coordinator

Mrs V Cooper

Miss S Danby

Mrs L Yeoman

Cover Supervisors

Miss K Neal

Mrs O Poulton

Attendance

Mrs S Barrett

Mrs R Patenall

Reception

Mrs S Browning

Miss A Savage

Exams Officer

Mrs S Chambers

PA to Principal

Mrs K Lloyd

6th Form Administration

Mrs E Brooks : Administration Manager

Mrs A Kemal

Mrs J Steele

Finance

Mrs M Ablett

Mrs R Parker

Data

Miss S Attwood

Reprographics 

Mrs K Lowe

Premises 

Mr L Ward : Site Manager

Mrs M Bilson

Mrs E Busby

Mrs D Cottage

Mr M Stephenson

IT Support 

Mr M Shaw : Network Manager

Mr A Cooper

Get in Touch

Rushden Academy

  • Hayway,
    Rushden,
    Northamptonshire.
    NN10 6AG

  • 01933 350391

TLT Logo PANTONE FINAL White TEXT

Language Chooser

© Copyright 2020 Rushden Academy